By Robin Wynne
[…] Although it may sound simple, potential land mines are everywhere. For example,in this day and age of telecommuting, the review or monitoring of an employee’slaptop or home computer is a sticky situation. If the computers are companyproperty, the company should have similar rights to inspect and review the informationon the computers. However, if employees are using their own computers for companybusiness, it may be a different matter.
In California, Labor Code § 2860 provides that “everything whichan employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except compensation . . .belongs to the employer,” even after termination of employment. Accordingly,a company should have the right to review or remove any company files and informationstored on an employee’s personal computer.